CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F86448

Mr. Ernie Stein
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 West Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of two cotton/spandex blend twill woven fabrics from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of 2X1 twill woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style DS-107 with black snake coating, is a twill woven fabric composed of 97% cotton and 3% filament spandex. It features a indigo blue warp and a bleached white filling. It has been partially coated with polyvinyl chloride. This plastic application has been printed onto the fabric surface creating a distinct design which simulates the markings of a snake. This fabric contains 35.4 warp ends per centimeter and 18.1 filling picks per centimeter. It is manufactured using 12/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns core spun around a 40 denier filament spandex yarns in the filling. Weighing 345 g/m2, this product will be imported in 130 centimeter widths.

Style DS-108 with gold coating, is a twill woven fabric composed of 97% cotton and 3% filament spandex. This item features a blue warp and a bleached white filling. It has been partially coated with polyvinyl chloride. This plastic application has been printed onto the fabric surface creating a distinct design. This fabric contains 35.4 warp ends per centimeter and 18.1 filling picks per centimeter. It is manufactured using 12/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarn core spun around a 40 denier filament spandex yarn in the filling. Weighing 359 g/m2, this product will be imported in 130 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for both the twill woven fabrics will be 5209.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division